Sports

Found on FaceBook – 2nd Round of Proposals for on-ice recreation programming

The following post was found on FaceBook: “Thanks for all your comments and feedback on our new on-ice recreation programming. We have taken them into account and would like to present a second round of proposals. Included here is a schedule, as well as better definitions of Public Skate, Family Skate, Youth Pick-Up and Family Pick-Up. We would love to ...

Read More »

Time to Register for Curling – Ladies, Men’s & Mixed!

Although we hate to acknowledge it… Winter is coming. One of Wawa’s most favorite sports is curling, and Wawa has three different leagues for curlers to register in, Ladies, Men’s and Mixed. Men’s League – Beginning Monday, November 4th at 7:00 p.m. Ladies League – Beginning Tuesday, November 5th at 6:30 & 8:30 p.m. Mixed League – Beginning Thursday, November ...

Read More »

Newly-formed Wawa Pickleball Club starts regular play 

The Wawa Pickleball Club now plays twice a week at Ecole Saint-Joseph, Mondays and Wednesdays, 7:30 to 9:30 p.m. Pickleball, a fun, recreational court sport that is touted as the fastest growing sport in the world, borrows from badminton, tennis and ping pong to offer an activity that is teen- and senior-friendly, and all the way in between. All ages and abilities welcome. If ...

Read More »

Register Now for the First Hockey Camp of the Season

A hockey skills and development training camp will be hosted by the MMCC, Saturday, September 28th and Sunday, September 29th. Lisa Tremblay (Timmins), and a team of coaches are bringing the opportunity for three groups (Group A – Novice & Atom, Group B – Atom & Peewee, and Group C – Peewee & Bantam), five hours of ice time and three hours of ...

Read More »

Ladies Night Golf – September 4

63 Golfers 1st Flight Winner – Toni Rutland, Guylaine Domich, Charlee Simon  39 2nd Flight Winner – Chantel Cousineau, Colette DeChamplain, Veronique Rouleau 46 3rd Flight Winner – Linda Guindon, Paula Valois, Louise Moran  47 4th Flight Winner – Kathy Turyk, Karen Tait, Wendy Bonitzke 50 5th Flight Winner – Cheryl Tremblay, Sandra Case   54 Special Event Winners and Draws ...

Read More »

Men’s Night Golf – September 5

105 Players 1st FLIGHT: Paul Bastien, Nick Begin, Mike Belanger – 4 under par 32 2nd FLIGHT: Jean DesGagne, Jim Ollynick, Luc Belanger – 2 under par 34 3rdFLIGHT: Nick farand, Kyle Wood, Mike Lavergne -1 under par 35 4th FLIGHT: Joe McCoy, Glen Williams, Gary Mercier – Even par 36 5th FLIGHT: Jesse Johnson, Jose Plante, Jules Anglehart – ...

Read More »

Men’s Night Golf – August 22

89 Players 1st FLIGHT: Ron Rody, Chris Buckell, Dave Hall- 5 under par 31 2nd FLIGHT: Mike Belanger, Danny Mathias, Frank McRae-3 under par 33 3rdFLIGHT: Glen Williams, Gary Mercier, Rod Lamming-1 under par 35 4th FLIGHT: Tyler Poulin, Gilles Pelletier, Tyler Pelletier–even par 36 5th FLIGHT: Eric Mitrikas, Tony Thomas Scott Robinson– 1 over par 37 6th FLIGHT: Jeff ...

Read More »

Ladies’ Night Golf Results – August 21

87 Golfers 1st Flight Winner – Toni Rutland, Guylaine Domich  37 2nd Flight Winner – Judy Zagar, Tracey Vernier, Danette Mathias  42 3rd Flight Winner – Lise Noel, Gerry Rose, Margaret Davidson  44 4th Flight Winner – Julie Hunter, Connie Taylor  47 5th Flight Winner – Lynn Dee Eason, Mary Lynn McKenna, Sue Switzer 49 6th Flight Winner – Kathy ...

Read More »

Men’s Night Golf – August 15

 (105 Players) 1st FLIGHT: Dan Guay, Roger Gamache, Carl Chabot – 6 under par 30 2nd FLIGHT: Dave Jennings, Luc Belanger, Jim Oleynik -4 under par 32 3rd FLIGHT: Mark McCrae, Paul Vachon, Rolly Lachappelle  -2 under par 34 4th FLIGHT: Craig Spooner, Bernie Erechook – 1 under par 35 5th FLIGHT: Brandon Case, Brodie Rachael – even  par 36 ...

Read More »

Ladies Night Golf Results – August 14

72 Golfers 1st Flight Winner –Toni Rutland, Charlee Simon 37 2nd Flight Winner–Barb Leschishin, Luan Buckell, Lynne Zuliani 43 3rd Flight Winner –Marcie DLF, Tammy Oliver, Carole Moisan  44 4th Flight Winner –Chrissy McRae, Ida Vernier  47 5thFlight Winner –Jennifer McLaughlin, Laurie Oliver  50 Special Event Winners and Draws Hole #1 Longest Putt – Northern Lights Ford $15 cash– Maurie O’Neil Hole ...

Read More »

Ladies Night Golf – August 7

It was a very wet and rainy afternoon/eve but there were some hardy golfers. 1st Flight Winner –Toni Rutland, Charlee Simon  38 2nd Flight Winner –Marcelle Terris, Beth Vachon, Brenda Tait  47 Special Event Winners and Draws Hole #1 Longest Putt – Northern Lights Ford $15 cash– Diane Spencer Hole #2 Longest Drive (59 yrs and younger) –Subway Voucher–Lise Noel Hole ...

Read More »

13th Annual William G. Rose Golf Tournament

  On Friday, July 19, 2019 – 124 golfers hit the links for the Annual William G. Rose Golf tournament.  The weather was cool but made it comfortable for all in attendance. Prior to our prize presentations, a moment of silence was held to pay respect to the Hawk Air family who lost two of their crew just days before ...

Read More »

Ladies’Night Golf Results – July 31

87 Golfers 1st Flight Winner –Jenny Harvey, Guylaine Domich 37 2nd Flight Winner–Diane Spencer, Melissa Terris  42 3rd Flight Winner – Linda Guindon, Paula Valois, Louise Moran  43 4th Flight Winner –Nadine Cartledge, Marie Andree Boivin, Jen Kendrick 46 5thFlight Winner –Kathy Turyk, Karen Tait, Wendy Bonitzke 48 6thFlight Winner –Kathy Miller, Jennifer McLaughlin  53 Special Event Winners and Draws Hole #1 ...

Read More »

Men’s Night Golf – July 25

96 Players 1st FLIGHT: Mark Szekely, Dave Hall, Kevin Auger – 6 under par 30 2nd FLIGHT: Tony Thomas, Eric Mitrikas, Vic Sillanpaa – 1 under par 35 3rdFLIGHT: Gilbert Bouchard, Dave Castonguay, Michel Lemoyne – 1 under par 35 4th FLIGHT: Billy Matts, Jose Plante – even par 36 5th FLIGHT: Alex Morin, Zach White – 1 over par ...

Read More »

Ladies’ Night Golf Results – July 24

75 Golfers 1st Flight Winner – Charlee Simon, Toni Rutland 37 2nd Flight Winner – Marcelle Terris, Beth Vachon, Brenda Tait 44 3rd Flight Winner – Chrissy McRae, Ida Vernier 46 4th Flight Winner – Kathy Miller, Laurie Oliver 57 Special Event Winners and Draws Hole #1 Longest Putt – Northern Lights Ford $15 cash – Luan Buckell Hole #2 ...

Read More »