Sports

Ladies Night Golf – July 17

75 Golfers 1st Flight Winner –Suzanne Lacasse, Toni Rutland, Guylaine Domich 36 2nd Flight Winner–Sue Kirby, Norma Kauk  43 3rd Flight Winner – Tammy Oliver, Marcie DLF, Sarah Cronin 47 4th Flight Winner –Diane Spencer, Melissa Terris, Deb MacDonnell 47 5th Flight Winner –Donna Korytko, Lisa Weaver, Devon Weaver 51 Special Event Winners and Draws Hole #1 Longest Putt – Northern Lights Ford ...

Read More »

Ladies Golf Night Results – July 10

51 Golfers 1st Flight Winner –Suzanne Lacasse, Lise Noel, Gerry Rose  37 2nd Flight Winner–Barb Leschishin, Luan Buckell, Lynne Zuliani 42 3rd Flight Winner – Kathy Turyk, Wendy Bonitzke, Karen Tail  48 4th Flight Winner –Chrystal Morden, Cheri Lowe, Rabecca Dumont  53 Special Event Winners and Draws Hole #1 Longest Putt – Northern Lights Ford $15 cash–Suzanne Lacasse Hole #2 Longest Drive ...

Read More »

Men’s Night Golf – July 11

96 Players 1st FLIGHT: Brandon Case, Dylan Buckell, Mike Fell-5 under par 31 2nd FLIGHT: Butch Terris, Luke Morden, Tom Terris-2 under par 34 3rd FLIGHT: Dave Castonguay, Gilbert Bouchard, Stephane Bouchard-1 under par 35 4th FLIGHT: Jim Oleynik, Luc Belanger, Francis Dechamplain–even par 36 5th FLIGHT: Jeff McMurdo, Spike Spreng, Vic Sillanpaa-1 over par 37 6th FLIGHT: John, Don ...

Read More »

Ladies’ Night Golf Results – July 3

63 Golfers 1st Flight Winner – Brenda Pelletier, Toni Rutland, Suzanne Lacasse 37 2nd Flight Winner – Lynn Dee Eason, Mary Lynn McKenna, Sue Switzer 45 3rd Flight Winner – Nellie Harvey, Helene Bekintis, Linda Sillanpaa 47 4th Flight Winner – Marcelle Terris, Beth Vachon, Brenda Tait 49 5th Flight Winner – Chris Mitchell, Joan Jewell, Carm Tait 51 Special ...

Read More »

Men’s Night Golf – July 4

87 Players 1st FLIGHT: Peter Russ, Tim Lesarge, Tanner Paddock – 4 under par 32 2nd FLIGHT: Paul Weaver, Ross Hall, Kevin Sabourin – 3 under par 33 3rdFLIGHT: Craig Spooner, Bernie Erechook, Spare – 2 under par 34 4th FLIGHT: Roger Gamache, Marcel Poulin, Carl Chabot – 1 under par 35 5th FLIGHT: Damon Boyle, Richard Davidson, Jesse Johnson – even par 36 6th FLIGHT: ...

Read More »

Ladies’ Night Golf Results – June 19  

72 Golfers 1st Flight Winner –Toni Rutland, Brenda Pelletier 39 2nd Flight Winner–Lynn Dee Eason, Mary Lynn McKenna, Sue Switzer 44 3rd Flight Winner –Chrissy McRae, Cathy Cyr, Ida Vernier  45 4th Flight Winner –Marcelle Terris, Beth Vachon, Brenda Tait  47 5thFlight Winner –Carm Tait, Joan Jewell, Sandra Case 53 Special Event Winners and Draws Hole #1 Longest Putt – ...

Read More »

Karate in Wawa Tournament – Results

Thanks to the support of their many sponsors, hard-working volunteers, and exceptional competitors, Michipicoten Wado Kai held their first Karate in Wawa Tournament. This marks the return of sport karate to Wawa and harkens back to a decade ago when they hosted their last Ken Brown Memorial Tournament. Organizer Matt Larrett explained, “It was such a treat to see the ...

Read More »

Men’s Night Golf – June 13

105 Players 1stFLIGHT: Jessy Dechamplain, Joel Dechamplain-4 under par 32 2ndFLIGHT: John Simon, Shane Bukowski, Karl Benstead-2 under par 34 3rdFLIGHT: Mitch Cousineau, Michel Lemoyne, Cris Rouleau-even par 36 4thFLIGHT: Mark Szekely, Andre Bedard, Kevin Auger– even par 36 5thFLIGHT: Derek Hardy, Zack White- 2 over par 38 6thFLIGHT: Kevin Sabourin, Ross Hall, Paul Weaver- 3 over par 39 7thFLIGHT: ...

Read More »

Pickleball comes to Wawa!

Pickleball? According to Wikipedia “Pickleball is a paddle sport that combines elements of badminton, tennis, and table tennis. Two or four players use solid paddles made of wood or composite materials to hit a perforated polymer ball, similar to a Wiffle Ball, over a net.” Wawa seniors (male and female) will be introduced to the fastest growing sport in the ...

Read More »

Ladies Night Golf – June 5

66 Golfers 1st Flight Winner –Lise Noel, Suzanne Lacasse, Gerry Rose 35 2nd Flight Winner–Danette Mathias, Judy Zagar, Alexis Alexopoulos 43 3rd Flight Winner –Chrissy McRae, Cathy Cyr, Ida Vernier  46 4th Flight Winner –Chrystal Morden, Cheri Lowe, Jodi Renaud  49 5thFlight Winner –Julie Hunter, Jenelle McAuley  50 Special Event Winners and Draws Hole #1 Longest Putt – Northern Lights ...

Read More »

Men’s Night Golf – June 6

99 Players 1stFLIGHT: Mitch Cousineau, Jason Rouleau, Michel Lemoyne -5 under par 31 2ndFLIGHT: Roger Gamache, Marcel Poulin, Dan Guay-2 under par 34 3rdFLIGHT: Derek Doyle, Joey Ralph-1 under par 35 4thFLIGHT: Jamie Boylan, Damon Boylan, Jacob Sanderson– even par 36 5thFLIGHT: Paul Bernath, Cliff Ingham, Jean Meloche- 1 over par 37 6thFLIGHT: Dave Jennings, Jim Oleynik, Jean Desgagne- 3 ...

Read More »

Men’s Night Golf – May 30

73 Players 1st FLIGHT: Jessy Dechamplain, Joey Dechamplain, Francis Dechamplain-3 under par 33 2nd FLIGHT: Bernie Erechook, Craig Spooner-1 under par 35                                   3rd FLIGHT: Roger Gamache, Marcel Poulin, Regis Chicoine-even par 36 4th FLIGHT: Paul Vachon, Mark McRae, Rolly Lachapelle – 1 over par 37 5th FLIGHT: Gary Trudeau, Spike Spreng- 3 over par 39   SPECIAL EVENTS WINNERS: North of 17 Restaurant Voucher Closest to ...

Read More »

Ladies’ Night Golf – May 29

54 Golfers 1st Flight Winner –Evra Levesque, Edie Levesque 41 2nd Flight Winner-Lynn Dee Eason, Susan Switzer, Mary Lynn McKenna 45 3rd Flight Winner – Jan Gagnon, Ashley Omolida 48 4th Flight Winner -Joan Jewell, Chris Mitchell, Carm Tait 50   Special Event Winners and Draws Hole #1 Longest Putt – Northern Lights Ford $15 cash– Marcelle Terris Hole #2 ...

Read More »

Ladies’ Night Golf Starts Wednesday, May 29

The first night for Ladies’ Night at Michipicoten Golf Course is scheduled for Wednesday, May 29. All ladies are welcome to come out and golf on Wednesdays through till Labour Day. Teams of 3 can phone for a tee time weekly on the previous Friday at 8 am. The clubhouse number to call is 705-856-7409. Friday, May 24 is the first ...

Read More »

Men’s Night Golf – May 23

55 Players 1st FLIGHT: Jesse Dechamplain, Marcel Poulin, Dan Guay – 3 under par 33 2nd FLIGHT: Bernie Erechook, Derek Chapman, Craig Spooner – 1 under par 35 3rd FLIGHT: Jay Belisle, Anders Dereski, Charles Farand – 1 over par 37 4th FLIGHT: James Morden, Alex Morin, Kyle Wood– 5 over par 41                                                SPECIAL EVENTS WINNERS: North of 17 Restaurant Voucher Closest to ...

Read More »